Email: info@mbea.org

About Us

Our Mission

We give business educators and administrators the opportunity to learn from others in the industry and connect with local business educators from around the State of Michigan.
Colleen L. Webb, President

webb6164@gmail.com

Treasa Evans-Dunn, Secretary

treasa.evans.dunn@gmail.com>

Ronalyn Arseneau, Vice President for Membership

arseneaur@nice.k12.mi.us

Mike Cattani, Board Representative- U.P.

principal.staa@gmail.com

Robert A Yoder, Board Representative

robertyoder00@gmail.com

Knight, Thomas, State Consultant

Michigan Department of Education

KnightT@michigan.gov

Joyce Newtown, Vice President for Business & Finance

joynewtown@gmail.com

Patricia Pearson, NCBEA Representative

ppearson66@comcast.net
   
YEAR
   
   
   
PRESIDENT
   
   
   
CONVENTION   LOCATION
   
   
   
1937   
   
Dr.   J. M. Trytten   
   
Ann   Arbor   
   
1938   
   
Dr.   J. M. Trytten   
   
Flint   
   
1939   
   
Bernice   Cowdle   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1940   
   
Bernice   Cowdle   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1940   
   
Clyde   W. Kammerer   
   
Detroit   
   
1941   
   
Emmet   E. Winters   
   
Battle   Creek   
   
1942   
   
John   Cooper   
   
Saginaw   
   
1943   
   
Ivan   Mitchell   
   
None   
   
1944   
   
Ivan   Mitchell   
   
Detroit   
   
1945   
   
Guy   Ringle   
   
None   
   
1946   
   
Guy   Ringle   
   
Lansing   
   
1947   
   
Archie   D. Waring   
   
Detroit   
   
1948   
   
Gertrude   I. Murray   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1949   
   
Robert   H. Shorney   
   
Bay   City   
   
1950   
   
Arthur   Balfour   
   
Battle   Creek   
   
1951   
   
Harvey   Meyer   
   
Port   Huron   
   
1952   
   
Catherine   Riggs   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1953   
   
Nelson   Lanfear   
   
Saginaw   
   
1954   
   
Dorothy   Merritt   
   
Muskegon   
   
1955   
   
Dr.   Lyle Maxwell   
   
Saginaw   
   
1956   
   
Robert   Sneden   
   
Detroit   
   
1957   
   
Allan   Barron   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1958   
   
Cora   Posey   
   
Saginaw   
   
1959   
   
Dr.   Frank Lanham   
   
Detroit   
   
1960   
   
Frances   French   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1961   
   
A.C.   Hermann   
   
Saginaw   
   
1962   
   
Pauline   Dunsmore   
   
Lansing   
   
1963   
   
Ima   Chambers   
   
Detroit   
   
1964   
   
Dr.   Kale Keyser   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1965   
   
Dr.   Patricia Patsloff   
   
Lansing   
   
1966   
   
Homer   F. Long   
   
Detroit   
   
1967   
   
Dr.   Robert Poland   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1968   
   
Edna   Diehl   
   
Detroit   
   
1969   
   
Dr.   Ray Dannenberg   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1970   
   
Gertrude   Smith   
   
Detroit   
   
1971   
   
Dr.   Celestine Mongo   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1972   
   
Dr.   Peter G. Haines   
   
Detroit   
   
1973   
   
Dr.   James Godell   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1974   
   
Frank   Paone   
   
Detroit   
   
1975   
   
Dr.   John Kushner   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1976   
   
Dr.   Carol Stencel   
   
Troy   
   
1977   
   
Bonnie   Jean Distler   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1978   
   
Ray   Kaczmarski   
   
Troy   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
YEAR
   
   
   
PRESIDENT
   
   
   
CONVENTION   LOCATION
   
   
   
1979   
   
James   LaParl   
   
Kalamazoo   
   
1980   
   
Dr.   Wells F. Cook   
   
Detroit   
   
1981   
   
Eddie   Green   
   
Kalamazoo   
   
1982   
   
Dr.   Sue Rigby   
   
Detroit   
   
1983   
   
Eldon   Kaufmann   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1984   
   
Betty   Dugan   
   
Flint   
   
1985   
   
Dr.   Marcella Kocar   
   
Kalamazoo   
   
1986   
   
Dr.   Mary Foster-Havercamp   
   
Flint   
   
1987   
   
Jerome   Fribley   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1988   
   
L.   Maxine Jones   
   
Detroit   
   
1989   
   
Dr.   Helene Zimmerman   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1990   
   
Dr.   Mary Robek   
   
Battle   Creek   
   
1991   
   
Dr.   Carol Johnson   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1992   
   
Dr.   Karen L. Norman   
   
Detroit   
   
1993   
   
Mary   H. Pettaway   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1994   
   
Dr.   Susan Maxam   
   
Lansing   
   
1995   
   
Delores   S. Cotton   
   
Flint   
   
1996   
   
Christopher   Korbel   
   
Troy   
   
1997   
   
Delmar   Harkenrider   
   
East   Lansing   
   
1998   
   
James   O’Brien   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
1999   
   
Sue   Reid   
   
Troy   
   
2000   
   
Rita   Rose   
   
Kalamazoo   
   
2001   
   
Arlene   Vlahos   
   
Mt.   Pleasant   
   
2002   
   
Dr.   Larry G. Pagel   
   
Novi   
   
2003   
   
Dr.   Judith K. Berry   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
2004   
   
Barbara   Bartosiewicz   
   
East   Lansing   
   
2005   
   
Bettie   Goodman   
   
Novi   
   
2006   
   
Bettie   Goodman   
   
Kalamazoo   
   
2007   
   
Pamela   J. Miller   
   
Frankenmuth   
   
2008   
   
Bettie   Goodman   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
2009   
   
Joyce   K. Hansen   
   
Thompsonville   
   
2010   
   
Joyce   K. Hansen   
   
Frankenmuth   
   
2011   
   
Colleen   L. B. Webb   
   
East   Lansing   
   
2012   
   
Colleen   L. B. Webb   
   
East   Lansing   
   
2013   
   
Colleen   L. B. Webb   
   
Frankenmuth   
   
2014   
   
Colleen   L. B. Webb   
   
East   Lansing   
   
2015   
   
Colleen   L. B. Webb   
   
Frankenmuth   
   
2016   
   
Colleen   L. B. Webb   
   
Grand   Rapids   
   
2017   
   
Colleen   L. B. Webb   
   
Frankenmuth   
   
2018   
   
Colleen   L. B. Webb   
   
Mt   Pleasant   
   
2019   
   
Colleen   L. B. Webb   
   
Mt.   Pleasant   
   
2020   
   
Colleen   L. B. Webb   
   
Virtual   Conference
   
(Covid   19 Pandemic)   
Copyright 2020. Designed by Digital Fox
X